Privacy policy

Cystic Fibrosis Community Care (CFCC) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

Your privacy is of the utmost importance to us.

Because CFCC gathers certain types of information about our users, we feel you should fully understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of that information. This privacy statement discloses what information we gather and how we use it.

1.   Overview

1.1.  CFCC is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of all our stakeholders.

1.2.  CFCC is covered by the Federal Privacy Act 1988. As a Health Service Provider we align our Privacy Policy with the 10 National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) as prescribed by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Act).

1.3.  Personal information is defined in the Act to mean information or an opinion, whether forming part of a database or not, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. In short, personal information is information or an opinion that can identify an individual (including photographs).

1.4  All personal information collected or held by CFCC should be treated in accordance with this policy.

2.  NPP1: Collection of information

2.1.  The collection of personal information must be fair, lawful and executed in a reasonable, non-intrusive manner. CFCC collects personal information only if it is necessary for its functions and activities.

2.2.  A person will be told at time of collection of their personal information:(a) CFCC’s identity and contact details;
(b) The purpose of the data collection;
(c) How the person can access the information;
(d) Any law that requires the personal information to be collected;
(e) Consequences of not giving the information;
(f) The names of any individuals or organisations, if any, who will receive the information.
If CFCC collects information about the individual from someone else, it will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is informed of the above.

3.   NPP2 Use and disclosure of information

3.1.  CFCC may only use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected unless:
(a) The individual consents to the use or disclosure of the information; or
(b) The secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose of collection and the person would reasonably expect the organisation to use or disclose it in that manner; or
(c) The information is not of a sensitive nature and then may be used for direct marketing under specific circumstances specified in NPP2.1(c); or
(d) The information is necessary for law enforcement, public or individual health and safety purposes; or
(e) The information is genetic information obtained in the course of providing health service to the individual and fulfils the requirements under NPP2.1 (ea).

3.2.  CFCC may disclose health information about the individual to a person responsible for the individual if it is necessary to provide appropriate care or for compassionate reasons, the individual is physically or legally unable to communicate direct consent, and the disclosure is not contrary to the known wishes expressed by the individual.

3.3.  A person is responsible for an individual if the person is:
A parent of the individual; or
(a) A child or sibling of the individual and at least 18 years old; or
(b) A spouse or de facto spouse of the individual; or
(c) A relative of the individual, at least 18 years old and a member of the individual’s household; or
(d) A guardian of the individual; or
(e) Exercising an enduring power of attorney granted by the individual that is exercisable in relation to decisions about the individual’s health; or
(f) A person who has an intimate personal relationship with the individual; or
(g) A person nominated by the individual to be contacted in case of an emergency.

4.    NPP3 Quality of information

CFCC will take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

5.   NPP4 Security of information

CFCC will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Personal information that is no longer needed will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

6.   NPP5 Openness

The Privacy Policy of CFCC will be available on request. On request by a person the organisation must take reasonable steps to let the person know, generally, what sort of personal information it holds, for what purposes and how it collects, holds, uses and discloses that information.

7.   NPP6 Access and correction of information

7.1.  CFCC will, upon request, provide access to an individual’s own personal information in accordance with the requirements of the NPPs and the attached Procedure.

7.2.  Subject to the NPPs and the attached Procedure, CFCC will let a member or donor see the personal information it holds about them and correct it if it is inaccurate.

7.3.  The organisations will provide reasons for denial of access or correction in accordance with NPP 6.1.

8.   NPP7 Identifiers

CFCC will ensure that no Commonwealth Government identifiers (e.g. Tax File Numbers or Medicare numbers) are used as identifiers of individuals or their information.

9.  NPP8 Anonymity

When lawful and practicable, individuals will have the option of not identifying themselves when dealing with CFCC.

10.   NPP9 Trans-border data flows

CFCC will only permit trans-border data flows (information sent to an individual in another country) in accordance with the regulations of the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. In general, information is only transferred if consent is given or if it is necessary in the interest of the individual.

11.  NPP10 Sensitive information

11.1.  CFCC will not collect sensitive information* unless it:
(a) Has the individual’s consent; or
(b) Is required by law; or
(c) is necessary to prevent or lessen serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual, and consent cannot be obtained; or
(d) Is necessary for research and statistics collection relevant to public health and safety, or management, funding and monitoring of CFCC (subject to limitations under NPP10.3)

11.2.  *Sensitive information includes but is not limited to:
(a) Racial or ethnic origin.
(b) Political opinions.
(c) Membership of a political association.
(d) Religious beliefs or affiliations.
(e) Philosophical beliefs.
(f) Membership of a professional or trade association.
(g) Membership of a trade union.
(h) Criminal record.
(i) Sexual preference or practice.
(j) Health information.**

11.3.  **Health information is:
Information or an opinion about:
(a) The health or a disability (at any time) of an individual; or
(b) An individual’s expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her; or
(c) A health service provided, or to be provided, to an individual; that is also personal information; or
(d) Other personal information collected to provide, or in providing, a health service; or
(e) Other personal information about an individual collected in connection to the donation, or intended donation, by the individual of his or her body parts, organs or body substances.

12. Information relating to the use of CFCC Website and Social Media

12.1.  Visiting our website:
We do not collect personal information from our visitors other than what is supplied to us on a voluntary basis. CFCC analyses our website logs to constantly improve the value of the content available on our website. Information in our website logs is not personally identifiable and we make no attempt to link that information with the individuals that browse our site.

12.2.  Cookies
(a) When you visit our website, we may collect and store your computer’s assigned IP address, the date and time of your visit, the information accessed and the referring page. We will also collect other non-identifying data for statistical purposes. This information is not linked to your personal information unless required by law.
(b) Like many websites, our website may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. Cookies are small text files that the website transfers to your computer through your web browser to enable the website’s systems to recognise your computer. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals unless required by law. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. Please note that some parts of the website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

12.3.  Access, correction and complaints
(a) CFCC will provide you with access to information we hold about you where this is possible and where it is necessary and lawful for us to do so. We will also take reasonable steps to update the information so that it is accurate, complete and current.
(b) If you want to change any information that you have previously given to us, or if you have any complaints relating to privacy issues, please contact our privacy officer using the contact information provided at the end of this privacy policy.
(c) When you contact us, please include your email address, name, address, and telephone number and clearly describe your request or complaint. We will respond to within a reasonable period.
(d) We reserve the right to charge you a reasonable fee for access to your information. These charges will be limited to the cost of recouping our expenses for providing you with your information, such as document retrieval, photocopying, labour and delivery.
(e) If we decline your request to access your personal information or to correct it we will provide you with written notice setting out why your request has been refused and the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may, at any time, refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

13.   Regulation

CFCC has in place:
(a) A privacy complaint handling system.
(b) A freely available Privacy Policy on request.
(c) A Procedure to analyse data flow.
(d) Staff Privacy Training.
(e) Data Security.

14.  For CFCC the following applies:

14.1.  Each member’s and donor’s right to their privacy and confidentiality are respected, they also have a right to access their personal information held in accordance with the NPPs and the attached Procedure.

14.2.  Each member and donor is informed of the Privacy Procedures and effort is made to ensure that they understand their rights in relation to these Procedures.

14.3.  Each member and donor or a person authorised by such, or the legal guardian has access to personal information held by the relevant organisation within the constraints of the NPPs.

14.4.  All CFCC staff and volunteers sign a Confidentiality Agreement.

14.5.  Members and donors can request access to their personal information held by CFCC.

14.6.  Any complaints regarding privacy, confidentiality and access to information breaches are reviewed and documented.

15.  Code of Conduct for Staff

All staff members will respect the privacy of users and hold personal information obtained in the course of their duties in confidence except where the law demands otherwise, or there are ethical or moral reasons not to do so and disclosure is permitted under NPP2, or where the individual specifically consents to the disclosure.

16.  Contacting us

16.1.  If you have any concerns about the privacy of your information or queries about access or correction of personal information, you may contact the Chief Executive Officer, of CFCC, on 03 9686 1811 or by writing to ceo@cfcc.org.au.

16.2.  For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the federal privacy commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.